2022 LCFF

After being mostly virtual in 2020, due to the covid-19 pandemic, for 2021, The Lake County Film Festival celebrated our first 12-day (November 4 – 15) in person festival. Most screenings were held at the Grayslake Campus of The Lake County Film Festival, although we also had screenings at the Three Brothers Theatre in Waukegan, and the Gorton Center in Lake Forest. In addition, we showed some of the films virtually across another 12 days (November 18 – 29).

Overall we showed 36 feature films and 101 short films.

For the first year, we had a separate category for films related to music.

The selected films, with screening links where available are below:

Narrative Features:

18 ½
A Beautiful Curse
A Shot Through The Wall
Cecily & Lydia At The Waypoint
The End Of History
Memoirs Of A Black Girl
Our Father
Paul Dood’s Deadly Lunch Break
planet b234
See You Next Christmas
See You Then
Voodoo Macbeth
|Connect|

Documentary Features:

A Sexplanation
A Tiny Ripple Of Hope
Cat Daddies
Dear Mr. Brody
The First Step
Guinea Pig Diaries
Missing In Brooks County
Takeover
United States vs. Reality Winner
When Claude Got Shot
Yes I Am: The Ric Weiland Story

Rockin’ The Suburbs

Bad Animal
Come On Time
Disintegration Loops
Everybody Is Looking For Some Light
The Fable Of A Song
Forever Moore; The Angelo Project
Get Out Alive
Los Hermanos / The Brothers
Out Loud
Sing To Me Sylvie
TOPAWA! – Never Give Up
Vinyl Nation

Short Films:

7AM Wednesday (d. Julie Herlocker)
A Moment In Time (d. Brandon Russell)
A Tiny Tale (d. Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic, Théophile Coursimault, Noémie Halberstam, Maÿlis Mosny, Zijing Ye)
Adam’s Hands (d. Gregg Jaffee)
Adjustment Of Status (d. Josh Deal)
All These Men That I’ve Done (d. Lorraine Nolan & Mark Daly)
Am I Next? (d. Kay Rufai)
The Archivists (d. Igor Drljača)
Away From It All (d. Mason Thorne)
Ayaan (d. Alies Sluiter)
BiFF (d. Lucia Helenka)
BJ’s Mobile Gift Shop (d. Jason Park)
Bloom (d. Christopher B. Derrick & William A. Derrick III)
Boys (d. Luke Benward)
Break Any Spell (d. Anton Jøsef)
Bridge City Revival (d. Josh Brine)
Brief Survey (d. Dava Whisenant)
Bystander (d. Mahmut Akay)
Catharsis (d. Lawrence Watford)
The Chocolate Shop (d. Ian Walker)
Covid Bach (d. Elizabeth Lewis)
Covidependency (d. James Rivard)
Cricket (d. Chris Suchorsky)
Cyn (d. Ben Desmond)
Dear Lily, Love Patrick (d. Jennifer Bartels)
Denzel (d. Michael Gamarano Singleton)
Disconnected (d. Daniel Sheahan)
Duality Derby (d. Mark Miller & Dave Fanzese)
Eight Months Later (d. Chris McNeany)
The End Of History (d. Mehdi Akbar)
The Escape (d. Liudmila Komrakova)
EXT. LOS ANGELES – DAY (d. Matthew T. Price)
First Week Out (d, Charles Fritschner)
The Flexed Arm Hang (d. Findlay Brown)
The Following Year (d. Miguel Campaña)
Free Fall (d. Emmanuel Tenenbaum)
Fugazi’s Barber (d. Joe Tropea & Robert A. Emmons Jr.)
Galileo (d. Ryan Gentle & Austin Quarles)
The Girl Inside (d. Jason Knade)
Goodbye Janet (d. Will Schneider)
Harmonia Solid (d. Jake Hart)
Hidden City (d. Karen Elizabeth Price)
Homebird (d. Ewa Smyk)
Horse Girl (d. Lua Borges)
The House On Carter Street (d. Shawn Gerrard)
House Sitters (d. Alexander Jeffery & Paul Petersen)
Imago Diabolus (d. Abraham “Mike” Yousaf)
The Impatient Man Who Made His Life Considerably Shorter (d. Louis Norton Selzer)
In A Bad Way (d. Kyle Taubken)
In The Shadow Of The Pines (d. Anne Koizumi)
It’s Always Something (d. Derrick Scocchera)
Jeanne (d. Fabien Remlier)
Joe Buffalo (d. Amar Chebib)
Junior (d. AJ Wilhelm)
Killing Time (d. P. Patrick Hogan)
Landscape 4 (d. Damian Fitzsimmons)
Last Summer (d. Asha Bynum)
Last Summer With Uncle Ira (d. Gary Jaffe & Katie Ennis)
Lemonade Party (d. Alexander Minas)
Lines (d. Claire Fleming)
Maggie May, An Environmental Story (d. Donna W. Guthrie)
Marcellus Hall an Artist in New York City (d. Justin Joseph Hall)
The Matchbox Man (d. Gorman Bechard)
Matched (d. Zack Kron)
Medusa’s Cage (d. Christian Martinez & George Whitehill)
Migrants (d. Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise)
Miss Alma Thomas: A Life in Color (d. Cheri Gaulke)
Miss Responsibility (d. Clint Till)
Must Love Pie (d. Patrick Clement)
My Dinner With Werner (d. Maverick Moore)
Night Music (d. Lukas Huffman)
Noor & Layla (d. Fawzia Mirza)
Our Mine (d. Shayna Strype)
Paper Geese (d. Elizabeth Chatelain)
Parricide (d. Will Schneider)
Pawsea (or: The Melancholy Ruminations of a Solitary French Bulldog) (d. Tom Gentle & Rupert Clague)
Persistence (d. Leo De Haan)
Photo Op (d. Dava Whisenant)
Please Hold (d. Kristen “KD” Davila)
Raymond (d. Scott Ashby)
RED (d. Katia Koziara)
Resurrection! Airto Moreira & the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (d. Dale Djerassi)
Roberto (d. Carmen Córdoba González)
The Roots Of Lacrosse (d. Shelby Tsioweri:iohsta Adams & Joanne Storkan)
The Seashell (d. Ron Kahlon)
Self Tape (d. Michael Kunicki)
Sisyphus Rocks It! (d. Ron Fleischer)
Space Rocks! (d. Damien Donnelly)
The Spinning Man (d. Jordan Rosenbloom)
Swiped (d. Edward J. Douglas)
They Salivate (d. Ariane Boukerche)
Tictoc (d. Mark Waters)
Tin Sandwich Blues: A Musician’s Journey (d. Erik Jambor)
Training Wheels (d. Lavado Stubbs)
Unnecessary Things (d. Dmytro Lisenbart)
US MX (d. Joseph O Hooten)
The Weather Is Lovely (d. Chun-Chun Lien)
The Westbound Eastbound Remix (d. Rohan Shaanti)
Where Should We Go (Che O’Grady)
The Wind And The Kite (d. Robert Machoian & Keely Song)
Wolf In Dude’s Clothing (d. Solmund MacPherson)